Image: Four Leg Media.
This event has ended.
What's On:
Closed event

Powerhouse Late: Film

Duration: 5-9pm
Finished 24 March 2022
Powerhouse Museum

A night of networking, films and visual installations curated by The Film Collective, plus enjoy drinks at the Powerhouse Late bar and music curated by FBi Radio. 

TALK

6.15 pm
Theatrette, Level 2
EMERGE: Panel Talk
A panel and Q&A with filmmakers discussing the challenging emerging phase of their careers.
Panel features Bjorn Stewart (All My Friends Are Racist, Black Comedy), Kacie Anning (Class of 07, Upload) and Neil Sharma (Heartbreak High, Born to Spy) and is moderated by Belinda Dean, Founder and Producer at Confidante Pictures.
7.30 pm
PLC, Level 2
EMERGE: Film Networking Sydney
A networking event for emerging Writers, Directors and Producers, in the emerging phase of their career. Registrations are required for the networking event as spaces are limited, sign up here.

 

SCREENINGS

5.30 pm
Kings Cinema, Level 2
Horror at the Kings Cinema: a selection of Australian horror and genre shorts will screen in the Art Deco Kings Cinema followed by a special screening of Night of the Living Dead.

Julia, directed & written by James Weir, produced by Erin Friedman

Threshold, directed & written by Jack Clark, produced by James Weir & Jessie Singh

How Things Are Born, directed & written by David Willis, produced by Tom Abood & David Willis

Jade of Death, directed by Erin Good, produced by Taylor Litton Strain

The Man Who Was Ill, directed & written by Luke Marsden, produced by Jessica Giacco

Asian Girls, directed & written by Hyun Lee, produced by Hannah Florence

Patricia Moore, directed & written by Blake Fraser, produced by Chris Thompson (Four Leg Films)

Over the Edge, written by Barbara Bingham, directed by Enzo Tedeschi, produced by Deadhouse TV

7.15 pm
Kings Cinema, Level 2
Feature film

Night of the Living Dead, directed by George A. Romero

5 – 9 pm
Theatre, Level 2
Aussie-grown short films and digital series, from coming-of-age cannibals to animated tragic romantics and more, programmed by Four Leg Films.

Gut Feeling, directed by Hattie Archibald, produced by Emily Bull & Hattie Archibald

Youth on Strike, directed & produced by Rob Innes

Phi and Me, directed by Melanie Killingsworth, produced by Lucinda Bruce & Serena Hunt

This is Desmondo Ray! Prologue, directed & written by Steve Baker, produced by Leanne Tonkes

We’re All Going to Die, directed & written by Stefan Hunt, produced by Yingna Lu

Fish Head, written and directed by Grace Tan, produced by Bryce Lintern

Science+, written by Seaton Kay-Smith, directed by Leela Varghese, produced by Yingna Lu

This River, directed & written by Naomi Fryer, produced by Naomi Fryer & Katherine Shearer

Phenomena, written & directed by Josef Gatti, produce by Rob Innes

Broken Branch, directed & written by Luke Marsden, produced by Holly Fraser

Staring Contest, written, directed by Peter Skinner, produced by Australian Zoetrope

Tangle & Knots, directed & written by Renee Petropoulos, produced by Janet Brown & Yingna Lu

Aunty Donna: Glennridge Secondary College, directed by Max Miller, produced by Rachel Millar

Circe, directed, written & produced by Lizzie Cater

Wrong Kind of Black, directed by Catriona McKenzie, written by Nick Musgrove & Boori Monty Pryor produced by Andrea Denholm, Kelly West & Melani Brunt

Glen, directed by Jeremy Brull, written by Duncan Ragg, Jessica Marshall & Peter Dabro, produced by Duncan Ragg & Katherine Shearer

Learning the Curvature of the Earth, directed & written by Vivienne Mazey Smith, produced by Chris Thompson (Four Leg Films)

KGB, written by Dan Riches, Luke Riches, Clare Ttoonen & Joel Gray, directed by Dan Riches & Luke Riches, produced by Taryne Laffar

Chicken, directed & written by Alana Hicks, produced by Sleena Wilson

Carpark Clubbing: The (Bolshevik) Doughnut, directed by Sarah Bassiuoni, written by Monica Kumar, produced by Elliot Clifford

 

PROJECTIONS

5 – 9 pm
Multiple locations
YOU ARE NOT ALONE: A series of visual installations from artists Samantha Lang, Tiyan Baker, Chloe De Brito, Signal Creative and Kerinne Jenkins. Hosted by Birdland Films. 

 

MUSIC

Curated by FBi Radio

 

POWERHOUSE MAP

DOWNLOAD MAP

 

 


For updates and more details:  SIGN UP TO OUR NEWSLETTER


 

PARTNERS

Birdland Films

BISTRO Productions

FBi Radio

Four Leg Films


FREE event as part of Powerhouse Late.

Read about the COVID Safe measures we’ve put in place to keep everyone safe when visiting the Museum here.